12.06.2015 Views
[…] illness or upset stomach.<br />

6. Are school districts obligated to perform/provide medical services during transportation?<br />

<br />

Yes<br />

A. School districts must consult their state law for guidance in this area. Some states have<br />

strict provisions in this area and heavily regulate what educational background is needed<br />

to perform certain medical procedures.<br />

Page 6 of 22<br />

900934.1


B. School health services and school nurse services are included in the IDEA’s definition of<br />

“related services.” 34 CFR 300.34(c)(13). The collective term means “health services that<br />

are designed to enable a child with a disability to receive FAPE as described in the child's<br />

IEP. School nurse services are services provided by a qualified school nurse. School<br />

health services are services that may be provided by either a qualified school nurse or<br />

other qualified person.”<br />

C. Cedar Rapids v. Garret F., 29 IDELR 966 (1999)<br />

1. The U.S. Supreme Court adopted a bright-line rule that schools must administer<br />

medical procedures to a student with a disability both in the classroom as well as<br />