Expanding Protective Order Coverage - St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] <strong>Coverage</strong>: A Call for Reform, 23 YALE L. & POL’Y REV. 93, 107 (2005) (stating that some<br />
states offer protective orders without a relationship requirement but that these orders do<br />
not “confer the same benefits as domestic violence protection orders”).<br />
47. COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-14-102.<br />
48. GA. CODE § 16-5-94; see Rawcliffe v. Rawcliffe, 641 S.E.2d 255, 257 (Ga. Ct.<br />
App. 2007) (utilizing the “preponderance of the evidence standard” in finding a stalking<br />
offense).<br />
49. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.292 (West Supp. 2011).
PLAYER Recent Development<br />
5/4/2012 12:40 PM<br />
2012] RECENT DEVELOPMENT 589<br />
Penal Code section 42.072 requires that the offense be committed<br />
on “more than one occasion and pursuant to the same scheme or<br />
course of conduct that is directed specifically at another person.” 50<br />
The offense must be committed with knowledge that it is<br />
threatening and cause fear in the other person based on a<br />
reasonable person standard. 51 A magistrate “may issue an order<br />
for emergency protection” only after an arrest for an offense of<br />