Expanding Protective Order Coverage - St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] H.B.<br />
119 (suggesting expanding the definition of “dating violence” in the Family Code as<br />
proposed to the Texas House of Representatives in 2009), with Tex. S.B. 843 (expanding<br />
and redefining the definitions for “dating violence” and “family violence” in the Family<br />
Code), and Tex. H.B. 1986 (recommending expanding the definition of “dating violence”<br />
in the Family Code).<br />
157. See Tex. S.B. 116 (amending the statute by adding language to protect third<br />
parties); Tex. H.B. 119 (same).<br />
158. See Kristy Appleby Act, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 872, § 5, 2011 Tex. Sess. <strong>Law</strong> Serv.<br />
(West) (codified at TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.0021(a) (West Supp. 2011)) (including<br />
acts “against a victim . . . because of the victim’s marriage to or dating relationship with an<br />
individual with whom the actor is or has been in a dating relationship or marriage” as<br />
dating violence).
PLAYER Recent Development<br />
5/4/2012 12:40 PM<br />
608 ST. MARY’S LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 43:579<br />
dating relationship with the actor. 159 It was passed unanimously<br />
in both the Texas senate 160 and house, 161 and it took effect on<br />
June 17, 2011. 162<br />