11.07.2015 Views
[…] Mernitz, 37 Tex. Civ. App. 397, 83 S.W. 891, 894 (Tex. Civ. App.—San Antonio 1904, nowrit). While it is true that an executor requires some court supervision, the courts should design thesupervision to protect against the actual misconduct of the executor, not mere allegations made byunsatisfied beneficiaries. See In re Estate of Casida, 13 S.W.3d 519, 524 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2000,no pet.) (refusing to permit mere allegations of a dissatisfied beneficiary to form the basis forremoving the executor).16. See PROB. § 145 (West 2003) (illustrating several instances when an independentadministration may be created and adding that “[a]ny person capable of making a will may provide. . . that no other action shall be had in the county court in relation to the settlement of his estatethan the probating and recording of his will”); Boyles v. Gresham, 158 Tex. 158, 309 S.W.2d 50, 53(Tex. 1958) (“The power and right of a testator to select his own independent executor had becomewell fixed in the Texas law.”); see also Higginbotham v. Alexander Trust Estate, 129 S.W.2d 352, 356(Tex. Civ.