11.07.2015 Views
[…] Betancourt, 818 S.W.2d 499, 500 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1991, no writ).120. Further, a court must grant letters testamentary to an independent executor named in awill unless disqualified. See PROB. § 178(a) (West 2003) (“When a will has been probated, the courtshall, . . . grant letters testamentary, . . . to the executor or executors appointed by such will, if anythere be, or to such of them as are not disqualified, and are willing to accept the trust and qualifyaccording to law.”) (emphasis added).121. The San Antonio Court of Appeals affirmed the removal of an executor who used estateproperty for his own personal benefit without compensating the estate. In re Estate of Vrana, 335S.W.3d 322, 324–25 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2010, pet. denied).