11.07.2015 Views
[…] The Texas Probate Code alsoprovides that an executor hold property as trustee for the benefit of the beneficiaries or heirs at law.See PROB. § 37 (West 2003) (providing that “the executor or administrator shall have the right topossession of the estate as it existed at the death of the testator or intestate . . . and he shall recoverpossession of and hold such estate in trust to be disposed of in accordance with the law”). Theexecutor acts as a trustee and is subject to the higher standards of care that courts impose on atrustee to protect the property for the beneficiaries. See Slay v.