10.07.2015 Views
[…] Section1910.95(m)(2) of the noise standard requires theemployer to keep records of all audiometric tests thatare performed, and those records will be available,should they be needed for future reference. As aresult, there is no need to add a duplicative paperworkburden in the Section 1904.10 rule. Therefore,Section 1904.10(b)(4) states that “If subsequentaudiometric testing indicates that an STS is not persistent,you may erase or line-out the recordedentry”. <strong>OSHA</strong> has added this additional regulatorylanguage to minimize the recording of temporaryhearing loss cases while capturing complete data onthe incidence of hearing loss disorders.Frequencies…<strong>OSHA</strong> has decided to continue to use the frequenciesused