The Arizona Open Meeting Law - Arizona School Boards Association
[…] governing bodies of departments, agencies, institutions and instrumentalities of<br />
the state or political subdivisions, including without limitation all corporations and other<br />
instrumentalities whose boards of directors are appointed or elected by the state or political<br />
subdivision. Public body includes all quasi-judicial bodies and all standing, special or<br />
advisory committees or subcommittees of, or appointed by, such public body. This definition<br />
specifically includes public bodies of all political subdivisions. A political subdivision<br />
is defined in A.R.S. § 38-431(5) to include "all political subdivisions of this state,<br />
- 21 -
including without limitation all counties, cities and towns, school districts and special districts."<br />
<strong>The</strong> definition of public body encompasses five basic categories of public bodies: 1)<br />
boards, commissions, and other multimember governing bodies; 2) quasi-governmental<br />