11.07.2015 Views
[…] This shall be done byaddressing an appropriate postcard or letter to each person on the mailinglist. The name of any person who does not respond to such letter orpostcard, or who indicates that he does not desire to receive suchpublications or printed matter, shall be removed from the mailing lists.The response of those desiring to be on the mailing list shall be retainedby these agencies for one year."Effective 1/1/98, a sentence was added to subdivision (c) of Section 11125.1 tostate that “Nothing in this article shall be construed to require a state body to place anypaid advertisement or any other paid notice in any publication.” (Stats. 1997, Chapt.949; SB 95) The Legal Office interprets this provision to supersede any provisions in


particular practice acts which require newspaper publication of board or committeemeetings.