15.08.2012 Views
[…] of scarce resources, and guarantee the availability of domestic energy supplies at prices<br />

consumers can afford.” Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Nat’l Highway Traffic Safety Admin.,<br />

538 F.3d 1172, 1182 (9th Cir. 2008) (quoting S. Rep. No. 94-516 (1975) (Conf. Rep.), as<br />

reprinted in 1975 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1956, 1957); Green Mountain Chrysler Plymouth Dodge Jeep v.<br />

Crombie, 508 F. Supp. 2d 295, 306 (D. Vt. 2007). Under the EPCA, the Department of<br />

Transportation (“DOT”) is charged with establishing federal fuel economy standards on a fleet-<br />

wide basis. See 49 U.S.C. §§ 32902(a), 32902(c). These average standards are known as<br />

“corporate average fuel economy” or “CAFE” standards. The CAFE standard is “a performance<br />

standard specifying a minimum level of average fuel economy applicable to a manufacturer in a<br />

model year.” Id. § 32901(a)(6).<br />

14


The DOT has delegated the responsibility for setting fuel economy standards to the<br />

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (“NHTSA”). 49 C.F.R. § 1.50(f). The NHTSA<br />