15.08.2012 Views
[…] 15


Case 1:08-cv-07837-PAC Document 51 Filed 10/31/2008 Page 16 of 26<br />

To determine whether the 25/30 Rules are expressly preempted by § 32919(a) of the<br />

EPCA, the Court starts with the language of the statute. “Statutory construction must begin with<br />

the language employed by Congress and the assumption that the ordinary meaning of that<br />

language accurately expresses the legislative purpose.” Park ’N Fly, Inc. v. Dollar Park & Fly,<br />

Inc., 469 U.S. 189, 194 (1985). The relevant question when looking at § 32919(a) is whether the<br />

25/30 Rules are “related to fuel economy standards.” If so, the rules are expressly preempted<br />

unless the savings clause or another exception applies.<br />

The EPCA defines “fuel economy” as “the average number of miles traveled by an<br />

automobile for each gallon of gasoline (or equivalent amount of other fuel) used . . . .” 49 U.S.C.<br />

§ 32901(a)(11). The Supreme Court has defined the term “standards” in the context of CAA<br />

preemption as “that which ‘is established by authority, custom, or general consent, as a model or<br />

example; criterion; test.’” Engine Manufacturers Association v.