12.07.2015 Views
[…] While this expansive language seemingly provides towns with an unlimited range of options to financelocal affordable housing initiatives, in practice the courts have tended to limit towns to using only those methodsexplicitly provided for in the statutes. 1 The statutory provisions that authorize the general sources of municipalfinance, taxation, fees and borrowing, are described below.C. TaxationUnder Section 7-148(c)(2)(B) municipalities have the power to “assess, levy and collect taxes for general orspecial purposes on all property, subjects or objects which may be lawfully taxed” Courts have held thatConnecticut municipalities have no powers of taxation except those expressly given to them by the legislature, 2and that strict compliance with statutory provisions is a condition precedent to the imposition of a valid tax. 3Accordingly towns in Connecticut generally can