12.07.2015 Views
[…] Reg.16,506 (Aug. 20, 1971) (“[T]he publication of information and statements, and publicity efforts, made inadvance of a proposed financing which have the effect of conditioning the public mind or arousing publicinterest in the issuer or in its securities constitutes an offer.”).10. See infra Part II.B (explaining that free writing is not a prospectus).11. See Securities Act of 1933 § 2(a)(10), 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(10) (2000) (providing the definition ofprospectus).12. 15 U.S.C. § 77e(b)(1) (2000) (“It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly . . . to makeuse of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails tocarry or transmit any prospectus relating to any security with respect to which a registration statement has beenfiled under this title, unless such prospectus meets the requirements of section 10.”).13. Although section 10 speaks in commanding terms (“a prospectus . . . shall contain” information in aregistration statement), or, as the Supreme Court put it in Gustafson v.