12.07.2015 Views
[…] Reg. & L. Rep. (BNA) 1080(June 19, 2006) (“[T]he vast majority of the free-writing prospectuses filed . . . have been term sheets.”); RachelMcTague, Issuers’ Offering Practices Changing Under New Rules, Securities Lawyer Says, 38 Sec. Reg. & L.Rep. (BNA) 161 (Jan. 30, 2006) (discussing one expert‟s reaction to the large number of term sheets by thosefiling prospectuses).122. See Rule 433(a), (c)(1), 17 C.F.R. § 230.433(a), (c)(1), (2007) (free writing prospectuses “may includeinformation the substance of which is not included in the registration statement”).123. Rule 433(c)(1)(i), 17 C.F.R. § 230.433(c)(1)(i) (2007).124. See Rule 431, 17 C.F.R. § 230.431 (2006) (entitled “Summary Prospectuses”).125. See H.R. REP. NO. 104-622 (1996) (“the „omitting‟ prospectus that is permitted pursuant to rulespromulgated by the Commission under section 10(b) of