12.07.2015 Views
[…] Rule 433(d)(1)(ii), 17 C.F.R. § 230.433(d)(1)(ii)(2007). The rules seem designed to preclude any argument that a free writing prospectus that is not widelydisseminated is exempt from liability under Gustafson. See Rule 433(a), 17 C.F.R. § 230.433(a) (2007) (“[A]free writing prospectus . . . will, for purposes of considering it a prospectus, be deemed to be public, withoutregard to its method of use or distribution, because it is related to the public offering of securities that are thesubject of a filed registration statement.”).165. See Rule 430A, 17 C.F.R. § 230.430A (2007) (listing the information that a prospectus filed as part ofa registration statement that is declared effective may omit); see also Securities Offering Reform, supra note 1,at 44,765-66 (explaining that