12.07.2015 Views
[…] Reg. 11,380, 11,440 (Mar. 16, 1982)[hereinafter Integrated Disclosure].140. Rule 431(b), 17 C.F.R. § 230.431(b) (2007).141. Rule 430 preliminary prospectuses are used much more often than Rule 431 summary prospectuses,but it is not clear that they are in fact section 10(b) prospectuses. See supra note 26 and accompanying text(discussing confusion over whether a preliminary prospectus meets the requirements of section 10(a) or section10(b)). In any event, they are even more closely tied to the contents of the registration statement, inasmuch asthey must be filed as part of the registration statement. See Rule 430(a), 17 C.F.R. § 230.430(a) (2006) (“Everysuch form of prospectus shall be deemed to have been filed as part of the registration statement for the purposeof section 7 of the Act.”).