12.07.2015 Views
[…] is accomplished bymeans of a misleading free writing prospectus that is widely distributed before acomplete section 10(a) prospectus is available, application of section 12(a)(2) to such afree writing prospectus yields a liability scheme that works in much the same way thatsection 11 once did.Nonetheless, section 12(a)(2) liability substantially reduces the attractiveness of thenew communication vehicles, and does so needlessly in many circumstances. <strong>Free</strong>writing prospectuses should not be subject to section 12(a)(2) unless they are broadlydisseminated before a final section 10(a) prospectus is available. 170167. Rule 15c2-8(b), 17 C.F.R. § 240.15c2-8(b) (2007).168. See Rule 159, 17 C.F.R. § 230.159 (2007) (stating that for purposes of section 12(a)(2) “anyinformation conveyed to the purchaser only after such time of sale . . . will not be taken into account”).169. <strong>Steve</strong> Choi‟s scheme of differentiating fraud remedies on the basis of issuer status suggests thatsubjecting free writing prospectuses to section 12(a)(2) is not on the whole likely to serve investor interests,particularly in the case of well-known seasoned issuers and