12.07.2015 Views
[…] Seling, No. C91-664WD (W.D. Wash. Oct. 1, 1997) (Order of Judge Dwyer).n134 See id. at 3.n135 See id.n136 Id.n137 Id. at 3-4.n138 Turay v. Seling, No. C91-664WD, at 6 (W.D. Wash. Nov. 25, 1998) (Order of JudgeDwyer).n139 Id. at 7.n140 Id. at 11.n141 Scheingold et al., supra note 46, at 739.n142 The Washington law initially required the state to provide treatment that con<strong>for</strong>ms to"constitutional requirements." Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 71.09.080 (West 1992) (superceded bynew § 71.09.080 in 1995). In 1995, this provision was revised by the legislature. It now provides,in part: "Any person committed pursuant to this chapter has the right to adequate care andindividualized treatment." Wash. Rev. Code Ann.§ 71.09.080(2) (West Supp. 1999).n143 See Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 71.09.090 (West 1992 & Supp. 1999).