12.07.2015 Views
[…] For a critique of thislaw, see La Fond, supra note 24.n27 See John Q. La Fond, Social Control of Sex Offenders in the USA: Criminal Punishment andInvoluntary Hospitalization, (July 7, 1998) (paper presented at the XXIIIrd International Congresson Law and Mental Health, Paris, France) (on file with author).n28 Most predator laws define a sexual predator as someone who has committed a serious sexcrime against a stranger or someone with whom he or she has established a relationship <strong>for</strong>purposes of victimization. See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 71.09.020(4) (West Supp. 1999).Thus, these statutes do not cover most sex offenders who commit a sex crime against a familymember or someone whom they know.n29 This term is defined as "a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional orvolitional capacity which predisposes the person to the commission of criminal sexual acts in adegree constituting such person a menace to the health and safety of others" in both theWashington and Kansas sexual predator laws. Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 71.09.020(2) (West Supp.1999). Kansas virtually copied the Washington predator law. See Kan. Stat.