12.07.2015 Views
[…] Id. See Editorial, Put Mutilators Away, SeattlePost-Intelligencer, May 24, 1989, at A9.n53 Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 71.09.010 (West 1992) (emphasis added).n54 As of February 23, 1999 only two individuals had been conditionally released. JacksonInterview, supra note 37. Stringent conditions, including 24-hour electronic monitoring andrandom searches, designed to assure community security have been imposed on a sexual predatorplaced in a less restrictive community placement. See Sex Offender's Restrictions Eased, supranote 39, at B1. But see infra note 152.n55 Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 71.09.020(1) (West Supp. 1999) defines a predator as "any personwho has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from amental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatoryacts of sexual violence...."n56 See Eric S. Janus, The Use of Social Science and Medicine in Sex Offender Commitment, 23New Eng. J. on Crim. & Civ.