12.07.2015 Views
[…] See supra notes 68, 69, 70. Another potential legal solution outlined by BradPlumer, Can A Giant Platinum Coin Save Our Credit?, Wash. Post, July 30, 2011, http://www.washingtonpost.com/blogs/ezra-klein/post/can-a-giant-platinum-coin-save-our-credit/2011/07/11/gIQA2VAPjI_blog.html?hpid=z1,would have been minting trillion dollarcoins. Technically, Treasury could mint platinum coins <strong>of</strong> any value, which could be depositedin the Federal Reserve. This authority is derived from 31 U.S.C. § 5112(k) (2010), whichstates, “The Secretary may mint and issue platinum bullion coins and pro<strong>of</strong> platinum coinsin accordance with such specifications, designs, varieties, quantities, denominations, and inscriptionsas the Secretary, in the Secretary’s discretion, may prescribe from time to time.” TheFed could then transfer the balance to Treasury, allowing for full payment <strong>of</strong> all expenses.