12.07.2015 Views
[…] world financial system.” 74Addressing calls to sell Treasury’s portfolio <strong>of</strong> MBS faster thancurrently scheduled, 75 Secretary Geithner stated that flooding themarket with such securities could damage the value <strong>of</strong> similar assetsheld by private investors without making “an appreciable differencein when the debt limit must be raised.” 76C. Resolution: The Budget Control Act <strong>of</strong> 2011On August 2, 2011, the debt limit impasse <strong>of</strong>ficially ended whenPresident Obama signed the Budget Control Act <strong>of</strong> 2011 (“BCA”). 7768See 31 U.S.C. § 5116(a)(1)(A) (2002), which grants the Treasury Secretary the authority,with the approval <strong>of</strong> the President, to “sell gold in the way, in amounts, at rates, and on conditionsthe Secretary considers most advantageous to the public interest.” See also 31 U.S.C.§5116(a)(2): “Amounts received from the sale <strong>of</strong> gold shall be deposited by the Secretary inthe general fund <strong>of</strong> the Treasury and shall be used for the sole purpose <strong>of</strong> reducing the nationaldebt.”69See 20 U.S.C. § 1087i (1998),