13.07.2015 Views
[…] would lower the otherwise high ex-post litigation costs for both the partiesand the publicly subsidized court system. 89 But the statute of frauds fails toforce the parties to provide any important information whatsoever. 90 The termsof all traditional and modern statutes of frauds, and more specifically, theU.C.C.’s typical version of the statute, allows a valid contract be so informal83 The U.C.C. statute of frauds is supplemented by common law understandings and legal conceptsrelated to the U.C.C. provision at issue, including the common law analysis of the statute of frauds.See U.C.C. § 1-103 (1978) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principlesof law and equity . . . shall supplement its provisions.”).84 U.C.C. § 2-201 (1978).85 Id. (“A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but thecontract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in suchwriting.”).86 U.C.C. § 2-201, Official Comment 1 (1978) (commenting that even a contract “written in leadpencil on a scratch pad” may satisfy the statute of frauds).87 Id.88 Michael Braunstein, Remedy, Reason, and the Statute of Frauds: A Critical Economic Analysis,1989 UTAH L. REV. 383, 426