13.07.2015 Views
[…] For example, when afamily member retires, the amount received by the family from a retirement plan is not countedas income until the family has received payments equal to the amount the family memberdeposited into the retirement fund.© Copyright 2008 Nan McKay & Associates, Inc. Page 6-15Revised/Approved 04/08/10 (Eff: 07/01/10)Unlimited copies may be made for internal use.


Jointly Owned AssetsThe regulation at 24 CFR 5.609(a)(4) specifies that annual income includes “amounts derived(during the 12-month period) from assets to which any member of the family has access.”PHA PolicyIf an asset is owned by more than one person and any family member has unrestrictedaccess to the asset, the PHA will count the full value of the asset unless the familypresents evidence that the assets is not effectively owned by the family member.