13.08.2015 Views
[…] of sex on the list, which it turnsout was the point, or maybe I thought that the Constitution already prohibited discrimination based on gender.In hindsight, my vote for Richard Nixon came to look different to me as the Watergate scandal unfolded.My vote for the Texas Equal Rights Amendment came to look different too, as the national amendment ran intosignificant opposition during the ratification process in 1973. My youthful idealism faded as opponents stirredfears that women would be drafted and the Equal Rights Amendment would require men and women to sharebathrooms.The entire text of Section 3a, Texas’s Equal Rights Amendment, reads as follows: “EQUALITY UNDERTHE LAW. Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or nationalorigin. This amendment is self-operative.”Like so many simple laws, the Equal Rights Amendment became complicated in its application and itsfailed adoption nationally. But, the issues raised are deja vu all over again.