Order Granting Permanent Injunction - maldef
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the Ordinance is a “regulation of immigration” because it creates a new<br />
classification of immigration by incorporating the definitions used in 24 CFR 5.504, regulations<br />
issued by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development outlining restrictions<br />
on federal housing subsidies to noncitizens. Plaintiffs contend that the Ordinance precludes several<br />
classes of noncitizens – who lawfully reside in the country but are ineligible for housing assistance<br />
– from renting an apartment in Farmers Branch. See 42 USC § 1436a(a)(1) (allowing federal<br />
housing assistance to “alien[s] lawfully admitted for permanent residence” but “excluding, among<br />
others, alien visitors, tourists, diplomats, and students who enter the United States temporarily . . .”).<br />
Plaintiffs argue that the Ordinance itself is a “regulation of immigration” because restricting<br />
an individual’s ability to live in Farmers Branch is tantamount to determining whether that<br />
individual is lawfully resident in the country.