When Congress Comes Calling
[…] communications to the <strong>Congress</strong> from federal employees. Similarly, the Military Whistleblower Protection<br />
Act of 1989 357 provides that “No person may restrict a member of the armed forces in communicating with a<br />
Member of <strong>Congress</strong> or an Inspector General” and prohibits any retaliatory personnel action against a member<br />
of the armed forces for making or preparing a communication to a member of <strong>Congress</strong>. 358<br />
Finally, the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 1505 provide a criminal penalty for one who “corruptly,” or through<br />
the use of “any threatening letter or communication influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence,<br />
obstruct or impede,” the “due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or<br />
investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the<br />
<strong>Congress</strong> ….” This statute makes it a criminal violation for anyone to use such threatening means to obstruct<br />
or impede a committee inquiry, or other such inquiry of the House or Senate. 359<br />
56 | The Constitution Project