When Congress Comes Calling
[…] Department of the Army, 613 F.2d 1151, 1155 (D.C. Cir. 1979); In re Sunrise Securities Litigation,<br />
109 B.R. 658 (D.C. E.D. Pa. 1990); In re Consolidated Litigation Concerning International Harvester’s Disposition of Wisconsin Steel, 1987 U.S. Dist.<br />
Lexis 10912 (N.D. Ill. E.D. 1987).<br />
319<br />
See Iron Workers Local Union No. 17 Insurance Fund v. Phillip Morris, Inc., 35 F. Supp. 2d 582 (N.D. Ohio, E.D. 1999); Massachusetts v. Phillip Morris,<br />
Inc. et al., 1998 Lexis 438 (Mass. Super. Ct. July 30, 1998).<br />
320<br />
U.S. Const. Art. 1, § 6, cl. 1 (providing that “for any Speech or Debate in either House, [Members] shall not be questioned in any other place”).<br />
321<br />
See id.; see also United States v. Swindall, 971 F.2d 1531, 1534 (11th Cir. 1992); Chastain v. Sundquist, 833 F.2d 311, 314 (D.C. Cir. 1987), cert denied 487<br />
U.S. 1240 (1988) (quoting United States v. Brewster, 408 U.S. 501, 512 (1972)).<br />
322<br />
Powell v.