Create successful ePaper yourself
[…] To confuse matters<br />
further, many of these precedents do not fit within one—and in some cases, any—of the<br />
statutory definitions. Collectively, however, these definitions and precedents allow one to form<br />
an imprecise operational definition of “international terrorism.”<br />
The U.S. State Department has long noted the lack of a single accepted legal definition of<br />
terrorism, 22 but has sometimes cited the definition found at Section 140 of the Foreign<br />
Relations Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989, codified at 22 U.S.C. § 2656f (FRAA<br />
Section 140). This provision requires the U.S. State Department to publish annual reports on<br />
patterns of global terrorism. This section defines “international terrorism” as “terrorism involving<br />
the citizens or the territory of more than 1 country,” and defines “terrorism” as “premeditated,<br />
politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups<br />
or clandestine agents.” This definition does not further define “violence,” nor does it clarify that<br />