08.12.2012 Views
[…] The “consent” by motorists referenced in subsection (A) does not<br />

always authorize warrantless testing of arrestees. The<br />

legislature has explicitly provided otherwise in subsections (B)<br />

and (D). Notwithstanding subsection (A), subsection (B)<br />

requires that the law enforcement officer “shall” request the<br />

arrestee to submit to a test and, if the arrestee “refuses,” the<br />

6


officer must explain that the arrestee’s license will be<br />

suspended unless the arrestee “expressly agrees to submit to and<br />

successfully completes the test.” Id. § 28-1321(B). Subsection<br />

(B) also specifies that “[a] failure to expressly agree to the<br />

test or successfully complete the test is deemed a refusal.”<br />

Id. Subsection (D) then states that, “[i]f a person under<br />

arrest refuses to submit to the test,” the test “shall not be<br />

given . . . [unless] pursuant to a search warrant.” Id. § 28-<br />

1321(D)(1).<br />

11 Giving force to the language of subsections (B) and<br />