09.12.2020 Views
[…] 29. In the third presidential election, nine of<br />

sixteen States that appointed electors did so by direct<br />

legislative appointment. Id. at 31. This practice<br />

persisted in lesser degrees through the Election of<br />

1860. Id. at 32.<br />

30. Though “[h]istory has now favored the<br />

voter,” Bush II, 531 U.S. at 104, “there is no doubt of<br />

the right of the legislature to resume the power [of<br />

appointing presidential electors] at any time, for it can<br />

neither be taken away nor abdicated.” McPherson, 146<br />

U.S. at 35 (emphasis added); cf. 3 U.S.C. § 2<br />

(“Whenever any State has held an election for the<br />

purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a<br />

choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may<br />

be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner<br />

as the legislature of such State may direct.”).<br />

31. Given the State legislatures’<br />

constitutional primacy in selecting presidential<br />

electors, the ability to set rules governing the casting<br />

of ballots and counting of votes cannot be usurped by<br />

other branches of state government.<br />