Texas SCOTUSFiling
[…] Id. at 30.<br />
29. In the third presidential election, nine of<br />
sixteen States that appointed electors did so by direct<br />
legislative appointment. Id. at 31. This practice<br />
persisted in lesser degrees through the Election of<br />
1860. Id. at 32.<br />
30. Though “[h]istory has now favored the<br />
voter,” Bush II, 531 U.S. at 104, “there is no doubt of<br />
the right of the legislature to resume the power [of<br />
appointing presidential electors] at any time, for it can<br />
neither be taken away nor abdicated.” McPherson, 146<br />
U.S. at 35 (emphasis added); cf. 3 U.S.C. § 2<br />
(“Whenever any State has held an election for the<br />
purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a<br />
choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may<br />
be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner<br />
as the legislature of such State may direct.”).<br />
31. Given the State legislatures’<br />
constitutional primacy in selecting presidential<br />
electors, the ability to set rules governing the casting<br />
of ballots and counting of votes cannot be usurped by<br />
other branches of state government.<br />