201121 (1)
[…] municipal executive committee; and<br />
(D) In the case of a municipal election, the person appointed by the governing<br />
authority pursuant to the authority granted in Code Section 21-2-70; and<br />
(E) In the case of the State Election Board exercising its powers under subsection (f)<br />
of Code Section 21-2-33.1, the individual appointed by the State Election Board to<br />
exercise the power of election superintendent."<br />
166<br />
167<br />
168<br />
169<br />
170<br />
171<br />
172<br />
173<br />
SECTION 4.<br />
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-3, which was previously<br />
reserved, as follows:<br />
"21-2-3.<br />
The Attorney General shall have the authority to establish and maintain a telephone hotline<br />
for the use of electors of this state to file complaints and allegations of voter intimidation<br />
and illegal election activities. Such hotline shall, in addition to complaints and reports<br />
from identified persons, also accept anonymous tips regarding voter intimidation and<br />
S. B. 202 (SUB)<br />
- 7 -
21 LC 28 0338S<br />
174<br />
175<br />
176<br />
177<br />
election fraud. The Attorney General shall have the authority to review each complaint or<br />
allegation of voter intimidation or illegal election activities within three business days or<br />
as expeditiously as possible and determine if such complaint or report should be<br />
investigated or prosecuted. Reserved."<br />
178<br />
179<br />
180<br />
181<br />
182<br />
183<br />
184<br />
185<br />
186<br />
187<br />
188<br />
189<br />
190<br />
191<br />
192<br />
193<br />
194<br />
195<br />
196<br />
197<br />
198<br />
199<br />
SECTION 5.<br />