201121 (1)
[…] an itemized estimate of the amount of money necessary to be appropriated for the ensuing<br />
year and shall submit the same at the time and in the manner and form other county budget<br />
estimates are required to be filed. No board of registrars shall take or accept any funding,<br />
grants, or gifts from any source other than from the governing authority of the county, the<br />
State of Georgia, or the federal government."<br />
566<br />
567<br />
568<br />
569<br />
570<br />
571<br />
572<br />
573<br />
574<br />
SECTION 15.<br />
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-229, relating to challenge of<br />
applicant for registration by other electors, notice and hearing, and right of appeal, as<br />
follows:<br />
"21-2-229.<br />
(a) Any elector of a county or municipality may challenge the qualifications of any person<br />
applying to register to vote in the county or municipality and may challenge the<br />
qualifications of any elector of the county or municipality whose name appears on the list<br />
of electors. Such challenges shall be in writing and shall specify distinctly the grounds of<br />
S. B. 202 (SUB)<br />
- 23 -
21 LC 28 0338S<br />
575<br />
576<br />
577<br />
578<br />
579<br />
580<br />
581<br />
582<br />
583<br />
584<br />
585<br />
586<br />
587<br />
588<br />
589<br />
590<br />
591<br />
592<br />
593<br />
594<br />
595<br />
596<br />
597<br />
598<br />
599<br />
600<br />
601<br />
the challenge. There shall not be a limit on the number of persons whose qualifications<br />
such elector may challenge.<br />
(b) Upon such challenge being filed with the board of registrars, the registrars shall set a<br />
hearing on such challenge within ten business days after serving notice of the challenge.<br />
Notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing shall be served upon the person whose<br />
qualifications are being challenged along with a copy of such challenge and upon the<br />
elector making the challenge within ten business days following the filing of the challenge.<br />
The person being challenged shall receive at least three days' notice of the date, time, and<br />
place of the hearing. Such notice shall be served either by first-class mail addressed to the<br />
mailing address shown on the person's voter registration records or in the manner provided<br />
in subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-228.<br />
(c) The burden shall be on the elector making the challenge to prove that the person being<br />
challenged is not qualified to remain on the list of electors. The board of registrars shall<br />
have the authority to issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production<br />
of books, papers, and other material upon application by the person whose qualifications<br />