201121 (1)
[…] candidates and questions in such special primary or special election shall be included on<br />
the ballot for such general primary or general election. In such an instance, the name of<br />
the office and the candidates in such special primary or special election shall appear on the<br />
ballot in the position where such names would ordinarily appear if such contest was a<br />
general primary or general election."<br />
2320<br />
2321<br />
2322<br />
2323<br />
2324<br />
2325<br />
2326<br />
SECTION 45.<br />
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-542, relating to special<br />
election for United States senator vacancy and temporary appointment by Governor, as<br />
follows:<br />
"21-2-542.<br />
Whenever a vacancy shall occur in the representation of this state in the Senate of the<br />
United States, such vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term by the vote of the electors<br />
S. B. 202 (SUB)<br />
- 90 -
21 LC 28 0338S<br />
2327<br />
2328<br />
2329<br />
2330<br />
2331<br />
2332<br />
of the state at a special primary to be held at the time of the next general primary followed<br />
by a special election to be held at the time of the next November state-wide general<br />
election, occurring at least 40 days after the occurrence of such vacancy; and it shall be the<br />
duty of the Governor to issue his or her proclamation for such special primary and special<br />
election. Until such time as the vacancy shall be filled by an election as provided in this<br />
Code section, the Governor may make a temporary appointment to fill such vacancy."<br />
2333<br />
2334<br />
2335<br />
2336<br />
2337<br />
2338<br />
2339<br />
2340<br />
2341<br />
2342<br />
SECTION 46.<br />
Said chapter is further amended in Article 14, relating to special elections and primaries<br />