201121 (1)
[…] S. B. 202 (SUB)<br />
- 86 -
21 LC 28 0338S<br />
2222<br />
2223<br />
to receive a majority of the votes cast, but that slate of candidates shall be elected to such<br />
office which receives the highest number of votes cast."<br />
2224<br />
2225<br />
2226<br />
2227<br />
2228<br />
2229<br />
2230<br />
2231<br />
2232<br />
2233<br />
2234<br />
2235<br />
2236<br />
2237<br />
2238<br />
2239<br />
2240<br />
2241<br />
2242<br />
2243<br />
2244<br />
2245<br />
2246<br />
2247<br />
SECTION 43.<br />
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-540, relating to conduct of<br />
special elections generally, as follows:<br />
"21-2-540.<br />
(a)(1) Every special primary and special election shall be held and conducted in all<br />
respects in accordance with the provisions of this chapter relating to general primaries<br />
and general elections; and the provisions of this chapter relating to general primaries and<br />
general elections shall apply thereto insofar as practicable and as not inconsistent with<br />
any other provisions of this chapter. All special primaries and special elections held at<br />
the time of a general primary, as provided by Code Section 21-2-541, shall be conducted<br />
by the poll officers by the use of the same equipment and facilities, insofar as practicable,<br />
as are used for such general primary. All special primaries and special elections held at<br />
the time of a general election, as provided by Code Section 21-2-541, shall be conducted<br />
by the poll officers by the use of the same equipment and facilities, so far insofar as<br />
practicable, as are used for such general election.<br />
(2) If a vacancy occurs in a partisan office to which the Governor is authorized to<br />
appoint an individual to serve until the next general election, a special primary shall<br />
precede the special election.<br />
(b) At least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the holding<br />
of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special election and the<br />
holding of same. The period during which candidates may qualify to run in a special<br />
primary or a special election shall remain open for a minimum of two and one-half days.<br />
Special primaries and special elections which are to be held in conjunction with the<br />
presidential preference primary, a state-wide general primary, or state-wide general<br />
S. B. 202 (SUB)<br />
- 87 -
21 LC 28 0338S<br />
2248<br />
2249<br />
2250<br />
2251<br />
2252<br />
2253<br />
2254<br />
2255<br />
2256<br />
2257<br />
2258<br />
2259<br />
2260<br />
2261<br />
2262<br />
2263<br />
2264<br />
2265<br />
2266<br />
2267<br />
2268<br />