201121 (1)
[…] (2) Photograph or record a voted ballot.<br />
S. B. 202 (SUB)<br />
- 92 -
21 LC 28 0338S<br />
2376<br />
2377<br />
(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a<br />
misdemeanor."<br />
2378<br />
2379<br />
2380<br />
2381<br />
2382<br />
2383<br />
2384<br />
2385<br />
2386<br />
2387<br />
2388<br />
2389<br />
2390<br />
2391<br />
SECTION 49.<br />
Chapter 35 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to home rule<br />
powers, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 36-35-4.1, relating to<br />
reapportionment of election districts for municipal elections, as follows:<br />
"(a) Subject to the limitations provided by this Code section, the governing authority of<br />
any municipal corporation is authorized to reapportion the election districts from which<br />
members of the municipal governing authority are elected following publication of the<br />
United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census. Such reapportionment<br />
of districts shall be effective for the election of members to the municipal governing<br />
authority at the next regular general municipal election following the publication of the<br />
decennial census; provided, however, that, if the publication of the decennial census occurs<br />
within 120 days of the next general or special municipal election, such reapportionment of<br />
districts shall be effective for any subsequent special election and the subsequent general<br />
municipal election."<br />
2392<br />
2393<br />
2394<br />
2395<br />
2396<br />