201121 (1)
[…] to the closing of the polls and giving the reason therefor. The form of the provisional ballot<br />
voting certificate shall be prescribed by the Secretary of State. The person shall also<br />
present the identification required by Code Section 21-2-417."<br />
1862<br />
1863<br />
1864<br />
1865<br />
1866<br />
1867<br />
1868<br />
1869<br />
1870<br />
1871<br />
1872<br />
1873<br />
1874<br />
1875<br />
1876<br />
1877<br />
1878<br />
1879<br />
1880<br />
1881<br />
1882<br />
SECTION 35.<br />
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-419, relating to validation of<br />
provisional ballots and reporting to Secretary of State, as follows:<br />
"21-2-419.<br />
(a) A person shall cast a provisional ballot on the same type of ballot that is utilized by the<br />
county or municipality. Such provisional ballot shall be sealed in double envelopes as<br />
provided in Code Section 21-2-384 and shall be deposited by the person casting such ballot<br />
in a secure, sealed ballot box.<br />
(b) At the earliest time possible after the casting of a provisional ballot, but no later than<br />
the day after the primary or election in which such provisional ballot was cast, the board<br />
of registrars of the county or municipality, as the case may be, shall be notified by the<br />
election superintendent that provisional ballots were cast in the primary or election and the<br />
registrars shall be provided with the documents completed by the person casting the<br />
provisional ballot as provided in Code Section 21-2-418. Provisional ballots shall be<br />
securely maintained by the election superintendent until a determination has been made<br />
concerning their status. The board of registrars shall immediately examine the information<br />
contained on such documents and make a good faith effort to determine whether the person<br />
casting the provisional ballot was entitled to vote in the primary or election. Such good<br />
faith effort shall include a review of all available voter registration documentation,<br />
including registration information made available by the electors themselves and<br />
documentation of modifications or alterations of registration data showing changes to an<br />
S. B. 202 (SUB)<br />
- 73 -
21 LC 28 0338S<br />
1883<br />
1884<br />
1885<br />
1886<br />
1887<br />
1888<br />
1889<br />
1890<br />
1891<br />
1892<br />
1893<br />
1894<br />
1895<br />
1896<br />
1897<br />
1898<br />
1899<br />
1900<br />
1901<br />
1902<br />
1903<br />
1904<br />