06.09.2021 Views
[…] See NRS 132.195 (an “<br />

‘[i]ntestate estate’ includes an estate where no will has been <strong>of</strong>fered or admitted to probate as the last<br />

will and testament and an estate where the will does not distribute the entire estate”). While this<br />

causes a “mixing” <strong>of</strong> the testate and intestate systems that was discouraged under the common law,<br />

the Legislature expressly contemplated this result. See NRS 132.370 (a “‘will’ ” includes an<br />

instrument that excludes an heir from receiving property “passing by intestate succession”).<br />

Next, NRS 134.120, the provision that sets forth the requisites for the escheat <strong>of</strong> an intestate estate,<br />

382


provides: “If the decedent leaves no surviving spouse or kindred, the estate escheats to the State for<br />

educational purposes.” We reject Palm’s cramped interpretation <strong>of</strong> this provision because it is<br />

commonly understood that when a disinheritance clause is enforceable as to intestate property, a<br />