06.09.2021 Views
[…] RCW 11.84.020 specifies that “[n]o slayer or abuser shall in any way acquire any property or receive<br />

any benefit as the result <strong>of</strong> the death <strong>of</strong> the decedent, but such property shall pass as provided in the sections<br />

following.” (Emphasis added.) The following section in the statute provides that “[t]he slayer or abuser<br />

shall be deemed to have predeceased the decedent as to property which would have passed from the decedent<br />

or his or her estate to the slayer or abuser.” RCW 11.84.030 (emphasis added). RCW 11.84.040 then<br />

647


states that “[p]roperty which would have passed to or for the benefit <strong>of</strong> the slayer or abuser by<br />

devise or legacy from the decedent shall be distributed as if he or she had predeceased the decedent.”<br />

(Emphasis added.)<br />

This statutory language is unambiguous and provides an express method for distributing an abuser’s<br />

inheritance. If a beneficiary is found to be an abuser, he or she is deemed to predecease the testator.<br />