25.04.2013 Views
[…] members receive some kind of special allowance above and beyond their base salaries. See N.Y.<br />

LEG. § 5-a(2)(a).<br />

88 Winnie Hu, Legislature’s Second Fiddles Take Lead Roles in Budget Fight, N.Y.TIMES, May 19,<br />

2003, at B1.<br />

89 John J. Pitney Jr., Leaders and Rules in the New York State Senate, 7 LEGIS. STUD. Q. 491, 494<br />

(1982) (citing Peter A. Berle, DOES <strong>THE</strong> CITIZEN ST<strong>AN</strong>D A CH<strong>AN</strong>CE? 31-32 (1974)).<br />

90 See N.Y. ASSEMB. R. I, § 1(c)(3) (“The Speaker … shall appoint the chairpersons and members<br />

of all committees thereof, except where the House shall otherwise order[.]”); N.Y. SEN. R. II,<br />

§ 2 (“[The majority leader] shall appoint . . . the chair, vice-chair and members of all committees<br />

and sub-committees, except when the Senate shall otherwise order.”). The speaker plays a major<br />

role in appointing members of committees in 44 (of 49) state houses and appointing committee<br />

chairs in 43 (of 49) state houses. State senates are more divided. In 10 (of 50, including New York)<br />