Court Reporting Manual - Maryland Judiciary
[…] preparation of a transcript in an adoption or guardianship case. However, though not stated<br />
expressly, priority also must be given to other cases with expedited consideration.<br />
Numerous statutory provisions dictate special dates as to special types of cases – e.g.,<br />
<strong>Maryland</strong> Code, Election Law Article, § 3-603(d)(2), which requires the <strong>Court</strong> of Special<br />
Appeals to hear an appeal as to denial of registry “as soon after the transmission of the<br />
record as practicable”; § 6-209, which requires expedition of a hearing on a petition “to the<br />
extent necessary in consideration of the deadlines established by law”; § 11-304(d)(3),<br />
which requires “the original papers and the transcript [to] be transmitted to the <strong>Court</strong> of<br />
Special Appeals within 5 days from the taking of the appeal” as to an absentee ballot, and<br />