29.07.2013 Views
[…] prevent a duly licensed practitioner from furnishing to a patient properly packaged and labeled<br />

drugs, medicines, chemicals, or poisons as may be considered appropriate in the treatment <strong>of</strong><br />

26


such patient; unless the person is engaged in the dispensing, sale, or distribution <strong>of</strong> drugs and<br />

the board provides reasonable notice <strong>of</strong> an inspection”.<br />

In regards to enforcements, there are several relevant sections <strong>of</strong> statutes. <strong>Minnesota</strong> Statutes §151.06<br />

empowers the <strong>Board</strong> to “deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any registration or license required<br />

under this chapter, to any applicant or registrant or licensee” based upon one <strong>of</strong> approximately a dozen<br />

grounds. That section also empowers the <strong>Board</strong> to “temporarily suspend a license for not more than 60<br />