29.07.2013 Views
[…] part <strong>of</strong> pharmacists or other licensees and registrants. The compliance activities undertaken by the<br />

<strong>Board</strong> and its staff are integral to carrying out that mission. Compliance activities include routine<br />

inspections <strong>of</strong> the in-state facilities licensed by the <strong>Board</strong>, the granting <strong>of</strong> rule variances, investigation<br />

<strong>of</strong> complaints and, when necessary, discipline.<br />

Inspections. <strong>Minnesota</strong> Statutes §151.06 empowers the <strong>Board</strong> to “enter and inspect by its authorized<br />

representative any and all places where drugs, medicines, medical gases, or veterinary drugs or devices<br />

are sold, vended, given away, compounded, dispensed, manufactured, wholesaled, or held”. Nearly<br />

every board <strong>of</strong> pharmacy across the United <strong>State</strong>s employs compliance <strong>of</strong>ficers to carry out such<br />

inspections because the proper storage and handling <strong>of</strong> pharmaceuticals is critical to their safe use. The<br />