29.07.2013 Views
[…] Authority <strong>of</strong> the agency relating to fees, inspections, enforcements and penalties<br />

<strong>Minnesota</strong> Statutes §16A.1283 prohibits a state agency from imposing a new fee or increasing an<br />

existing fee unless the new fee or increase is approved by law. Consequently, the <strong>Board</strong> must seek<br />

legislative and gubernatorial approval for any proposed changes in fees.<br />

In regards to inspections, <strong>Minnesota</strong> Statutes §151.06 empowers the <strong>Board</strong> to:<br />

“enter and inspect by its authorized representative any and all places where drugs, medicines,<br />

medical gases, or veterinary drugs or devices are sold, vended, given away, compounded,<br />

dispensed, manufactured, wholesaled, or held; it may secure samples or specimens <strong>of</strong> any<br />

drugs, medicines, medical gases, or veterinary drugs or devices after paying or <strong>of</strong>fering to pay<br />

for such sample; it shall be entitled to inspect and make copies <strong>of</strong> any and all records <strong>of</strong><br />

shipment, purchase, manufacture, quality control, and sale <strong>of</strong> these items provided, however,<br />

that such inspection shall not extend to financial data, sales data, or pricing data”<br />

This power is limited in certain circumstances by <strong>Minnesota</strong> Statutes §151.26, which states, in part:<br />

“Nothing in this chapter shall subject a person duly licensed in this state to practice medicine,<br />