29.07.2013 Views
[…] few school district administrators. Other than providing such assistance and advice, the <strong>Board</strong> does not<br />

engage in any activities that are not specifically permitted per the Statutes.<br />

<strong>Minnesota</strong> Statutes §16A.1283 prohibits a state agency from imposing a new fee or increasing an<br />

existing fee unless the new fee or increase is approved by law. Consequently, the <strong>Board</strong> must seek<br />

legislative and gubernatorial approval for any proposed new fees <strong>of</strong> fee increases.<br />

<strong>Minnesota</strong> Statutes §151.06 empowers the <strong>Board</strong> to “enter and inspect by its authorized representative<br />

any and all places where drugs, medicines, medical gases, or veterinary drugs or devices are sold,<br />

vended, given away, compounded, dispensed, manufactured, wholesaled, or held . . .”. <strong>Minnesota</strong><br />

Statutes §151.06 empowers the <strong>Board</strong> to “deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any registration or<br />

license required under this chapter” based upon one <strong>of</strong> approximately a dozen grounds. That section<br />