29.07.2013 Views
[…] Assessing the immigration consequences of delinquency adjudications is very complicated.<br />

Prior to entering an admission or proceeding to an adjudicatory hearing, the juvenile<br />

defense attorney handling the matter should always seek advice from an immigration<br />

attorney with relevant experience. Some delinquency adjudications can trigger harsh<br />

penalties, including ineligibility for legal immigrant status and vulnerability to deportation.<br />

23. Can a juvenile record be expunged?<br />

The juvenile records expungement statute, Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, states “...the court may<br />

expunge the adjudication of delinquency at any time that it deems advisable.” But, due to<br />

some confusion and ambiguity in the law about whether judges have the authority to seal<br />

executive branch records, some judges will not seal the law enforcement and BCA records.<br />

<strong>Minnesota</strong>’s adult criminal expungement statute (Minn.