30.04.2014 Views
[…] permitting approach stretches back almost 100 years and is no longer applicable to the emerging field of<br />

tidal and wave energy development. These issues are being reviewed by the Ocean Renewable <strong>Energy</strong><br />

Coalition as well as many interested commercial interests in the emerging tidal and wave industry. The<br />

chart below provides a view of jurisdictional areas with impacts on tidal and wave energy development.<br />

Additional Federal Oversight<br />

Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 817 (1) - FERC Authority and Jurisdiction<br />

The Federal <strong>Energy</strong> Regulatory Commission (FERC) statutory authority states “it shall be unlawful for any<br />

person…for the purpose of developing electric power, to construct, operate or maintain any dam,<br />

…reservoir or powerhouse or other works across navigable waters of the United States….except in<br />

accordance with a license …*issued by FERC+. FERC has also determined that a wave energy project is a<br />

hydro project with a “power house” over which it has jurisdiction. Likewise FERC has jurisdiction over<br />