2011 Annual Report - Virginia Attorney General
[…] eligibility, and the outcome is the same.<br />
In pertinent part § 58.1-3219.5(A) provides:<br />
[T]he <strong>General</strong> Assembly hereby exempts from taxation the real property,<br />
including the joint real property of husband and wife, of any veteran who<br />
has been rated . . . pursuant to federal law to have a 100 percent serviceconnected,<br />
permanent, and total disability, and who occupies the real<br />
property as his principal place of residence.
184<br />
<strong>2011</strong> REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL<br />
Section 58.1-1 defines a “taxpayer” as “every person, corporation, partnership,<br />
organization, trust or estate subject to taxation under the laws of this Commonwealth,<br />
or under the ordinances, resolutions or orders of any county, city, town or other<br />
political subdivision of this Commonwealth.” (Emphasis added.) Section 58.1-3281<br />
makes it clear that the “taxpayer” assessed with real property taxes is the person or<br />
entity that owned the property on January 1 of the tax year.<br />