2011 Annual Report - Virginia Attorney General
[…] became effective immediately because both contained an emergency enactment<br />
clause. 14<br />
The Supreme Court of <strong>Virginia</strong> recognizes that “‘[r]etrospective laws are not favored,<br />
and a statute is always to be construed as operating prospectively, unless a contrary<br />
intent is manifest.’” 15 The intent of the <strong>General</strong> Assembly is set forth in § 58.1-<br />
3219.5(A), which expressly provides that the exemption applies to tax years<br />
beginning on or after January 1, <strong>2011</strong>. Furthermore, §§ 58.1-3219.5(B) and 58.1-
<strong>2011</strong> REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 177<br />
3219.6 specify that a surviving spouse of such a veteran qualifies for this real<br />
property tax exemption “so long as the death of the veteran occurs on or after January<br />
1, <strong>2011</strong>,” and the surviving spouse provides documentation that the veteran’s death<br />
occurred on or after January 1, <strong>2011</strong>.<br />
I, therefore, conclude that January 1, <strong>2011</strong>, is the effective date of Article X, § 6-A of<br />