2011 Annual Report - Virginia Attorney General
[…] existence of a power must be resolved against the locality. 8 The Dillon rule applies to<br />
school boards as well as localities. 9 The City school board, therefore, is not<br />
statutorily empowered to order the treasurer to disburse a salary advance.
122<br />
<strong>2011</strong> REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL<br />
With regard to whether the treasurer or the school board can direct the administrative<br />
processes leading to payment of school division employees, and direct and oversee<br />
school division employees’ administration of school division payrolls, § 22.1-116<br />
provides that the “treasurer . . . shall be charged with the responsibility for the receipt,<br />
custody and disbursement of the funds of the school board . . . .” The school board’s<br />
duty under § 22.1-89 to “manage and control” its funds “must be construed in the<br />
context of living within its budgetary limits and its authority to determine how public<br />