2011 Annual Report - Virginia Attorney General
[…] construction of closed-loop geothermal heating systems.<br />
Second, the <strong>General</strong> Assembly has declared the policy of the Commonwealth to<br />
“require that the construction and location of private wells conform to reasonable<br />
requirements” as the “improper construction of private wells can adversely affect<br />
aquifers as ground water resources in the Commonwealth.” 8 These requirements are<br />
consistent with the Commonwealth’s duty to “protect these ground water resources<br />
and to safeguard the public welfare, safety and health” of its citizens. 9 Further, “[a]ny<br />
person intending to construct a private well shall apply to the [Health] Department for<br />
and receive a permit before proceeding with [well] construction.” 10 A private well is<br />
defined in § 32.1-176.3 as “any water well constructed for a person on land which is<br />
owned or leased by that person and is usually intended for household, ground water<br />
source heat pump, agricultural use, industrial use or other nonpublic water well.” 11
<strong>2011</strong> REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 145<br />
The State Board of Health has enacted regulations, in accordance with § 32.1-176.4,<br />
to “[e]nsure that all private wells are located, constructed and maintained in a manner<br />