2011 Annual Report - Virginia Attorney General
[…] limited to, providing written guidance to the veterans residing in the Commonwealth,<br />
responding to requests for information regarding eligibility from veterans residing in<br />
the Commonwealth, and interpreting the provisions of Article X, § 6-A of the<br />
Constitution and §§ 58.1-3219.5 and 58.1-3219.6 for the veterans of the<br />
Commonwealth. 31<br />
VII. The <strong>General</strong> Assembly’s Authority to Restrict Tax Exemption to Land Not<br />
Exceeding One Acre in Size<br />
You note that § 58.1-3219.5(C) provides, in part, that “[a] county, city, or town shall<br />
provide for the exemption from real property taxes the qualifying dwelling pursuant<br />
to this section, and shall provide for the exemption from real property taxes the land,<br />
not exceeding one acre, upon which it is situated.” You inquire regarding the<br />
authority of the <strong>General</strong> Assembly to impose the one-acre restriction.<br />
The <strong>General</strong> Assembly of <strong>Virginia</strong> has plenary powers and may enact any law not<br />