2011 Annual Report - Virginia Attorney General
[…] measure providing for tax exemptions unless expressly authorized to do so by the<br />
Constitution. In the absence of the amendment adding Article X, § 6-A, therefore, the<br />
<strong>General</strong> Assembly would have been precluded from providing the real estate tax<br />
exemption contained in § 58.1-3219.5. As such, Article X, § 6-A provides an<br />
exception to the requirement that all property be taxed.<br />
This exception, however, is confined to the express provisions of the amendment.<br />
Article X, § 6-A confers authority upon the <strong>General</strong> Assembly to extend the real<br />
estate tax provision to surviving spouses of eligible veterans. To be eligible, the<br />
veteran must “occup[y] the real property as his or her principal place of residence.”<br />
Veterans who predecease the effective date of the statute are ineligible for the tax<br />
relief because they cannot “occupy” the property, so in turn, their surviving spouses<br />
also are ineligible.<br />