2011 Annual Report - Virginia Attorney General
[…] submitted to the voters at the November 2, 2010, election. 10<br />
The <strong>General</strong> Assembly<br />
further directed that “[i]f a majority of those voting vote in favor of the amendment, it<br />
shall become effective on January 1, <strong>2011</strong>.” 11 Because a majority of those voting on<br />
November 2, 2010 voted in favor of adding § 6-A to Article X of the Constitution, the<br />
provisions relating to a property tax exemption for certain veterans was a part of the<br />
Constitution on January 1, <strong>2011</strong>.<br />
Section 6-A required the <strong>General</strong> Assembly to exempt from taxation, by general law,<br />
“the real property, including the joint real property of husband and wife, of any<br />
veteran who has been determined by the United States Department of Veterans<br />
Affairs or its successor agency pursuant to federal law to have a one hundred percent<br />
service-connected, permanent, and total disability, and who occupies the real property<br />
as his or her principal place of residence.” The addition of § 6-A to Article X was not<br />
self-executing because the amendment required further legislation from the <strong>General</strong><br />
Assembly to make its provisions operative. 12<br />
Adding § 6-A to Article X required the<br />