30.01.2015 Views
[…] DIRECT QUESTIONS REGARDING THIS RULE TO:<br />

♦ Alice Erickson by phone at 8<strong>01</strong>-965-4939, by FAX at<br />

8<strong>01</strong>-965-4944, or by Internet E-mail at aerickso@utah.<strong>gov</strong><br />

AUTHORIZED BY: Alice Erickson , Bureau Chief<br />

EFFECTIVE: 05/12/<strong>2<strong>01</strong>0</strong><br />

130 UTAH STATE BULLETIN, June <strong>01</strong>, <strong>2<strong>01</strong>0</strong>, <strong>Vol</strong>. <strong>2<strong>01</strong>0</strong>, <strong>No</strong>. <strong>11</strong>


NOTICES OF<br />

LEGISLATIVE NONREAUTHORIZATION<br />

Section 63G-3-502 provides that "every agency rule that is in effect on February 28 of any calendar year expires on<br />

May 1 of that year unless it has been reauthorized by the Legislature." To do this, the Legislature's <strong>Administrative</strong><br />

<strong>Rules</strong> Review Committee prepares omnibus legislation each year. As part of this legislation, the Legislature may<br />

elect not to reauthorize a rule or a part of a rule down to the complete paragraph level.