23.02.2015 Views
[…] proposal (including the fact that law firms occasionally go out of business), it would be contrary to the<br />

District Attorneys' role as public prosecutors to allow a company that was the subject of a law<br />

enforcement action and ensuing injunction - or its attorneys - to retain the only copy of documents<br />

that may be necessary to ensure its compliance with the terms of that very same injunction.<br />

Tne People have long experience in keeping discovery confidential. Indeed, the District<br />

Attorneys regularly comply with California Government Code Section 11183, which protects ftom<br />

disclosure information obtained by way of investigative subpoena, "An officer who divulges<br />

information or evidence in violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and disqualified from<br />

acting in any official capacity in the department/* Id, Indeed, Overstock produced thousands of pages<br />

pursuant to such an investigative subpoena without securing, or even demanding, a protective order.<br />

In the unlikely event the People are served with a demand under the California Public Records<br />