29.03.2015 Views
[…] Copyright©1994-2010 by Credit Union Resources & Educational Services, LLC. All rights reserved.<br />

Revised February 2010<br />

15


SAMPLE MINUTES<br />

Initial Board or Designated Committee of Board Adoption of Red Flags<br />

Assessment <strong>and</strong> Credit Union Red Flags Policy/Procedures – 12 CFR 717.90<br />

Drafting Notes are in RED --- Add/Revise to Minutes or by way of a resolution (Example – Craft<br />

to suit adoptions <strong>and</strong>/or future revisions as needed): Who must approve the Assessment <strong>and</strong> the<br />

Policy/Procedures: 12 CFR 717.90(e) requires [“Each federal credit union must] … (1) Obtain<br />

approval of the initial written Program from either its board of directors or an appropriate<br />

committee of the board of directors.<br />

__________________________ (name of person or committee) the<br />

__________________________ (Officer such as Manager, CEO, Compliance Officer, etc., or<br />

describe committee) presented the Credit Union’s risk assessment of “covered accounts”<br />