10.07.2015 Views
[…] In such circumstances, AEB couldmake a good faith <strong>de</strong>mand for honor of the counterguaranties, as the presumption ofvalidity that attaches to the arbitral award would no longer be conclusive. And even ifthe counterguaranties could not be enforced because of the Spanish injunction, Banestolikely would have an in<strong>de</strong>pen<strong>de</strong>nt obligation to reimburse AEB by virtue of havingprocured the guaranties from AEB. Cf. N.Y. U.C.C. § 5-108(i)(1) (“An issuer that hashonored a presentation as permitted or required by this article . . . is entitled to bereimbursed by the applicant in immediately available funds not later than the date of itspayment of funds . . . .”).It does not follow, however, that AEB currently is entitled to a <strong>de</strong>claration of itsfuture rights.