11.07.2015 Views
[…] The district will work with existing entities in the city in theimplementation of these services to accomplish a common goal.Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-339m provides: “Purpose of special services districts. Any municipalitymay establish by ordinance of its legislative body as provided in this chapter, within its confines,a special services district or special services districts to promote the economic and general154


welfare of its citizens and property owners through the preservation, enhancement, protectionand development of the economic health of such municipality.”3. Powers and duties.The district shall have the following powers:a) To sue and be sued;b) to acquire, hold and convey any estate, real or personal;c) to contract;d) to borrow money, provided any obligation incurred for this purpose shall bedischarged in accordance with the provisions of the