12.07.2015 Views
[…] See Michael A. Wolff, Missouri’s Information-BasedDiscretionary Sentencing System, Ohio State Journal <strong>of</strong> Criminal Law (Col. 4:95, 2006). The author is Chief Justice<strong>of</strong> the Supreme Court <strong>of</strong> Missouri and Chair <strong>of</strong> the Missouri Sentencing Advisory Commission.43 See Cal. Penal Code § 17.5(a), which includes the following: “Despite the dramatic increase in correctionsspending over the past two decades, national reincarceration rates for people released from prison remain unchangedor have worsened. National data show that about 40 percent <strong>of</strong> released individuals are reincarcerated within threeyears. In <strong>California</strong>, the recidivism rate for persons who have served time in prison is even greater than the nationalaverage. . . . Criminal justice policies that rely on building and operating more prisons to address community safetyconcerns are not sustainable, and will not result in improved public safety.”44 Orange County Plan, available athttp://cams.ocgov.com/Web_Publisher_Sam/mainlist.asp?docid=00000021&docname=Agenda10_18_2011.htm&meetdate=10_18_2011&pagendatypeid=1&pisagenda=0.45 Solano County identified 80 jail beds that it will reopen if it becomes necessary.