12.07.2015 Views
[…] The Sheriff has manyconsiderations related to the housing <strong>of</strong> inmates in custody. Many people consider overalljail bed space one <strong>of</strong> the most pressing issues facing local jails. In <strong>Lassen</strong> <strong>County</strong>, the jailcurrently has more than adequate bed space to deal with the total number <strong>of</strong> projectedinmates. However, the bigger issue is the lack <strong>of</strong> segregated housing space available.Pursuant to Penal Code Section 4002: “Persons committed on criminal process and detainedfor trial, persons convicted and under sentence, and persons committed upon civil process,shall not be kept or put in the same room, nor shall male and female prisoners, excepthusband and wife, sleep, dress or undress, bathe, or perform eliminatory functions in the sameroom. However, persons committed on criminal process and detained for trial may be kept orput in the same room with persons convicted and under sentence for the purpose <strong>of</strong>participating in supervised activities and for the purpose <strong>of</strong> housing, provided, that thehousing occurs as a result <strong>of</strong> a classification procedure that is based upon objective criteria,including consideration <strong>of</strong> criminal sophistication, seriousness <strong>of</strong> crime charged, presence orabsence <strong>of</strong> assaultive behavior, age, and other criteria that will provide for the safety <strong>of</strong> theprisoners and staff”. Adding inmates that are either charged with violating terms <strong>of</strong> release(Parole or PRCS) or new felony convictions will put an immediate strain on the segregatedhousing beds in the jail.