12.07.2015 Views
[…] The route is a little different. In aAppendix A - Page 2


3018518v1typical so-called forward merger, the company being acquired merges with and intothe acquiring corporation, the selling corporation goes out of existence and the buyingcorporation which survives succeeds by operation of law to all of the sellingcorporation’s liabilities, known and unknown. This happens because the mergerstatute says so. Thus, M.G.L.c. 156B, § 80 provides that a “surviving corporationshall be deemed to have assumed, and shall be liable for, all liabilities and obligationsof each of the constituent corporations in the same manner and to the same extent asif such resulting or surviving corporation had itself incurred such liabilities orobligations.”