12.07.2015 Views
[…] Seller desiresto sell, and Buyer desires to purchase, the Assets of Seller for the consideration and on the terms setforth in this Agreement.COMMENTWhile there is no legal requirement that an acquisition agreement contain recitals, they canhelp the reader understand the basic context and structure of the acquisition. Recitals aretypically declarative statements of fact, but these statements normally do not serve asseparate representations or warranties of the parties. The parties and their counsel should,however, be aware of the possible legal effect of recitals. See, e.g., Cal. Evid. Code § 622(“The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as betweenthe parties thereto . . . .”).3148166v1- 25 -

Hooray! Your file is uploaded and ready to be published.

Saved successfully!

Ooh no, something went wrong!