11.07.2015 Views
[…] In respect of the pla<strong>in</strong>tiffs’ claims that themerger was void under DGCL § 251, the Chancery Court rejected such a claim as not present<strong>in</strong>g545546547548Compare Beaumont v. American Can Co., Index No. 28742/87 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. May 8, 1991) (determ<strong>in</strong><strong>in</strong>g that unequaltreatment of stockholders violates the literal provisions of N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 501(C), which requires that “eachshare shall be equal to every other share of the same class”); see DAVID A. DREXLER ET AL., DELAWARE CORPORATIONLAW AND PRACTICE § 35.04[1], at 35-11 (1997).509 A.2d 584 (Del. Ch. 1986).See Emerson Radio Corp. v. International Jensen Inc., C.A. No. 15130, slip op. at 33-34 (Del. Ch.