11.07.2015 Views
[…] substantially all of the assets of an entity may requireapproval of the owners depend<strong>in</strong>g on the nature of the transaction, the entity’s organizationdocuments and applicable state law. 769 In most states, shareholder approval of an asset sale hashistorically been required if the corporation is sell<strong>in</strong>g all or substantially all of its assets. 7701. DGCL.The Delaware courts have used both “qualitative” and “quantitative” tests <strong>in</strong> <strong>in</strong>terpret<strong>in</strong>gthe phrase “substantially all,” as it is used <strong>in</strong> DGCL § 271, which requires stockholder approvalfor a corporation to “sell, lease or exchange all or substantially all of its property and assets.” 771767768769770771See Pr<strong>in</strong>ciples of Corporate Governance: Analysis and Recommendations § 5.02 (American Law Institute 2006);Lifshutz v.