12.07.2015 Views
[…] Mem. in Opp'n [doc. # 99-10] at 36. The letter that Mr. Cardillo refers to demanded aretraction by Mr. Cardillo of statements by which Mr. Cardillo "attempted to impugn Mr.Mattera's personal and professional reputation and . . . sexual chastity," including somestatements made in "writings" filed with <strong>DCF</strong> between January and May 2007. Letter of May 1,2007 from Attorney Arthur D. Machado to Joseph Cardillo, Ex. D to Obj. to Mot. for SummaryJ. [doc. # 99-8] at 1. The letter was sent in accordance with <strong>Connecticut</strong> General Statutes § 52-237, which prevents a plaintiff from recovering general damages in a libel action "unless theplaintiff proves either malice in fact or that the defendant, after having been requested by theplaintiff in writing to retract the libelous charge . . . failed to do so." Id. To the extent that Mr.Cardillo suggests that Mr. Mattera sent him the letter in retaliation for activities Mr. Cardilloengaged in that were protected by Title VII, there is no indication that <strong>DCF</strong> – the only Defendant30


At his deposition, Mr.