04.10.2015 Views
[…] fiscal law, and the law of war. 80<br />

75 See 50 U.S.C. § 1543(a)(1) (“In the absence of a declaration of war, in any case in which United States Armed<br />

Forces are introduced— (1) into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly<br />

indicated by the circumstances; … the President shall submit within 48 hours to the Speaker of the House of<br />

Representatives and to the President pro tempore of the Senate a report, in writing, setting forth … .”).<br />

76 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 843(f) (“When the United States is at war, the running of any statute of limitations<br />

applicable to [certain offenses]… is suspended until three years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by<br />

the President or by a joint resolution of Congress.”); 10 U.S.C. § 906 (“Any person who in time of war is found<br />

lurking as a spy or acting as a spy in or about any place, vessel, or aircraft, within the control or jurisdiction of any<br />