18.04.2017 Views
[…] economic well being of local governments reliant on property<br />

taxes for revenue. So the Packwood amendment became law.<br />

Clearly the Congressional goal was consistency.<br />

NATIONAL FOREST MANAGEMENT ACT MANDATE<br />

Because the work on developing the comprehensive management<br />

protocol of FLPMA took much longer than did the revisions of the<br />

Forest management process already in place, the National Forest<br />

Management Act was passed prior to enactment of FLPMA. The<br />

NFMA, in 16 United States Code, section 1604(a) requires that the<br />

Secretary of Agriculture “shall develop, maintain, and, as appropriate, revise land and resource<br />

management plans for units of the National Forest System, coordinated with the land and<br />

resource management planning process of State and local governments and other federal<br />

agencies.” Sub section (e) of Section 1604 provides that in developing, maintaining and revising<br />

8 | P a g e


plans for units of the National Forest System the Secretary “shall assure that such plans…include<br />

coordination of outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, wildlife and fish, and wilderness.”<br />

The section 1604(a) coordination requirement is completely distinct from the “public<br />

participation” element of plan review referred to in sub section(d). In the “coordination” subsection<br />