Create successful ePaper yourself
Turn your PDF publications into a flip-book with our unique Google optimized e-Paper software.
DAY FIVE<br />
Today we head for the border, cutting upwards to Brampton and then onto<br />
Gretna Green if anyone wants to get married on route. A bit of a slog west<br />
along an A-road takes us to Dumfries, before we shoot off at a right angle,<br />
riding across country in the direction of Ayr on the coast. This is probably my<br />
favourite stretch of road, simple because it goes on for about 70 miles with only<br />
one junction along it and barely any built up areas. You’re just riding through<br />
forests and open ground, and the pace is just flowing.<br />
We skirt around Ayr - rather than venture into it - on a rather bland stretch<br />
of double carriageway, but it is worth the effort as all of a sudden the road<br />
descends on the shores of the Firth of Clyde and the monotony of the 20 miles<br />
of dual carriageway is long forgotten. We now ride north along the shore,<br />
heading for Greenock, where we catch the short ferry to Dunoon. It costs<br />
about £5 per bike, depending on the group price we negotiate at the time<br />
(not included in the price). Before that we might stop for an ice-cream at the<br />
famous parlour at Largs and pick up a disposable BBQ for anyone who didn’t<br />
bring a stove as that night’s camping is at the remote site of Glendaruel, which<br />
is picturesque, and follows a great run through a freshly paved woodland route.<br />
DAY SIX<br />
That’s it, we’re in the Scottish Highlands, heading north to pick up the North<br />
Coast 500 coastal road. We stop at Inveraray for pictures, and breakfast,<br />
before winding up to the famous biker cafe the Green Welly (for brunch)<br />
before making our way through the magical Glen Coe. It can get a bit busy<br />
with tourist traffic through here but it’s still a stunning stretch of scenery<br />
that propels you all the way into Glencoe village, then onto Fort William. We<br />
generally have lunch at Fort William, with something for every budget and<br />
taste. Don’t follow me to McDonald’s if you don’t want to!<br />
The route is easy to follow now. Don’t be afraid to stop for photo opportunities<br />
as no doubt you’ll catch the rest of the group up at the next vantage point.<br />
We’re aiming for Applecross and the magnificent Pass of the Cattle. This one<br />
is a bit dependent on mood and weather. It can get a bit wet and blustery up<br />
there but hopefully we’ll get good weather as the run over the top is one of the<br />
best. You just have to take your time. There are a few tight turns and the road<br />
is narrow. The choice is yours to do it. There is another way around (a long<br />
way around admittedly) but we’ll see how it is on the day. We generally camp<br />
at Applecross, but there might be a change for this year. You’ll just have to wait<br />
and see.