06.09.2021 Views
[…] in material or workmanship for a period of one (1) year from date of shipment.” Id. at 62. The<br />

court held that this was a remedy to be provided within a certain time frame, <strong>and</strong> not a warranty<br />

as to future performance because there was no explicit guarantee that the product would be free<br />

from defects for a specified number of years. See Amended § 2-725(2)(c) for the proposed rule<br />

on breach of a “remedial promise.”<br />

18.8. Tolling -- what events toll it (keep it from running)? Section 2-725(4) states that “this<br />

section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations.” Tolling is an equitable<br />

261


concept, which prevents one party from asserting the statute of limitations as a defense if certain<br />

circumstances exist. Courts are divided on whether repair attempts toll the statute of limitations.<br />

18.8.1. In Holbrook, Inc. v.