06.09.2021 Views
[…] After<br />

acceptance, a buyer is precluded from rejecting the goods (see § 2-607(2)), <strong>and</strong> can only “revoke<br />

acceptance,” which is much more difficult to do than rejecting the goods, as we will discuss in<br />

Chapter 13.<br />

12.4.1. Section 1-205 states that what is reasonable “depends on the nature, purpose <strong>and</strong><br />

circumstances” in the particular matter. Notice is “seasonable” if (i) taken within the time<br />

agreed or, if no time is agreed, (ii) within a reasonable time.<br />

12.4.2. Section 1-202(d) states that a person “notifies” another person “by taking such<br />

steps as may be reasonably required to inform the other person in ordinary course,<br />

whether or not the other person actually comes to know of it.”<br />

12.4.3. Comment 1 to § 2-602 adds that “reasonable time” must be understood in<br />

connection with the buyer’s right to inspect the goods, as set forth in § 2-513.<br />

Miron v. Yonkers Raceway, Inc.<br />

400 F.2d 112 (2d Cir. 1968)<br />