06.09.2021 Views
[…] seller.<br />

16.2. Remedies Where Buyer Accepts Non-conforming Goods. Recall from Chapter 12 that<br />

the buyer may have a right to reject nonconforming goods. However, if the buyer accepts them,<br />

the buyer still has a remedy. Section 2-714 is the starting point to determine the measure of<br />

damages when a buyer accepts <strong>and</strong> keeps non-conforming goods.<br />

16.2.1. The measure of damages is different, depending upon the basis of the claim.<br />

16.2.1.1. Under § 2-714(1), if the damages result from a claim other than breach<br />

of warranty (a common example is a failure to deliver on time) the measure of<br />

223


damages is “the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller’s<br />

breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.” In addition, the buyer<br />

may pursue “any incidental <strong>and</strong> consequential damages” as allowed in § 2-715.<br />

<strong>Problem</strong> 16-1. Darla ordered eight bridesmaid dresses, to be delivered one day prior to her<br />

wedding, at a cost of $100 per dress.