06.09.2021 Views
[…] Or the store may agree to allow the buyer to go into the warehouse <strong>and</strong> select a<br />

canoe. In the absence of a specific agreement, look to usage of trade, course of<br />

dealing, <strong>and</strong> course of performance for contract terms. UCC § 1-201(a)(3).<br />

10.1.2.4. When does identification occur in connection with future goods not yet in<br />

existence? For example, a buyer goes into a jewelry store <strong>and</strong> orders a custom-designed<br />

ring, <strong>and</strong> the jeweler accepts the order. Section 2-501(1)(b) governs this situation, <strong>and</strong><br />

states that the goods are identified when they are “shipped, marked or otherwise<br />

designated by the seller as goods to which the contract refers.” Does that occur when the<br />

jeweler sets aside the stones <strong>and</strong> gold she will use in making the ring? When she actually<br />

begins making the ring? When she places the materials <strong>and</strong> beginnings of the ring in a<br />