06.09.2021 Views
[…] the vendor proposed a contract that the buyer could accept by using the software after having an<br />

opportunity to read the license. 8 ProCD, 86 F.3d at 1452. Specifically, the court stated:<br />

A vendor, as master of the offer, may invite acceptance by conduct, <strong>and</strong> may propose<br />

limitations on the kind of conduct that constitutes acceptance. A buyer may accept by<br />

performing the acts the vendor proposes to treat as acceptance.<br />

ProCD, 86 F.3d at 1452. The Hill court followed the ProCD analysis, noting that "practical<br />

8.Section 2-204 provides: “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement,<br />

including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such contract.”<br />

51


considerations support allowing vendors to enclose the full legal terms with their products." Hill,<br />

105 F.3d at 1149. 9<br />

The Court is not persuaded that Kansas or Missouri courts would follow the Seventh<br />