06.09.2021 Views
[…] 255


arises when the judgment (or other determination of liability, such as a settlement<br />

agreement) is entered against the party seeking indemnification. Other courts have held<br />

that a claim for indemnity must be brought within the statute of limitations governing the<br />

underlying claim. Moroni Perry v. Pioneer Wholesale Supply Co., 618 P.2d 214 (Utah<br />

1984). See Amended § 725(2)(d).<br />

18.6. Breach of Warranties for Future Performance. Generally, lack of knowledge or<br />

discovery of a breach is not a fact which will toll the statute of limitations. Section 2-725<br />

specifically states a cause of action accrues at the time of breach, “regardless of the aggrieved<br />

party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” However, there is one important exception: “where a<br />

warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods,” then the cause of action accrues<br />

“when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Once again, there is a divergence of<br />

opinions as to when a warranty is a “normal” warranty, or when it is a warranty that “explicitly<br />

extends to future performance.”<br />