06.09.2021 Views
[…] The Court of Appeals held that a commercial buyer seeking recovery from a manufacturer<br />

for a breach of contract claim resulting in property damage alone must, pursuant to the provisions<br />

of § 4-2-607(3)(a), 2 C.R.S. (1973), give the manufacturer timely notice of the claimed breach as<br />

228


a condition precedent to any recovery. The plaintiffs contend that they complied with the notice<br />

provisions of the statute by giving timely notice of their failure of essential purpose claim to Big<br />

Horn. We agree with the plaintiffs' contention.<br />

Section 4-2-607(3)(a), 2 C.R.S. (1973), provides that "where a tender has been accepted:<br />

(a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any<br />

breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy …." This provision serves as a<br />

condition precedent to a buyer's right to recover for breach of contract under the statute. Palmer<br />

v. A.H. Robins Co., 684 P.2d 187, 206 (Colo. 1984). The question of what constitutes a<br />