21.03.2013 Views
[…] amendments extended that regulation to include the various types of commercial vehicles used to transport passengers or cargo.<br />

410 The fee amount varies depending on the number of motor vehicles sold during the preceding calendar year. In addition, a manufacturer must pay a $20 fee for each of its<br />

franchises. For FY 07, there were 5,577 dealer franchises, which generated $111,540 in fees.<br />

411 The fee amount varies depending on the number of motor vehicles leased during the preceding calendar year.<br />

412 According to 43 T.A.C. §8.103(c), a service-only facility is considered a dealership under Section 2301.002(8), Occupations Code.<br />

413 Section 801.256, Occupations Code, authorizes the board to issue a special license to an applicant “who is: (1) a member of the faculty or staff of a board-approved veterinary<br />

program at an institution of higher education; (2) a veterinarian employee of the <strong>Texas</strong> Animal Health Commission; (3) a veterinarian employee of the <strong>Texas</strong> Veterinary Medical<br />

Diagnostic Laboratory; or (4) a person licensed to practice veterinary medicine in another jurisdiction, if the board determines that the person’s specialty practice is unrepresented<br />

or underrepresented . . . .”<br />

414 Fee for requisite examination.<br />

415 Includes $200 professional licensing fee required by statute.<br />

154


<strong>Table</strong> 2<br />

Statutory Penalties for Violations Relating to Occupational Licenses