03.04.2013 Views
[…] 55 See K.T. Bartlett, Improving the Law Relating to Postdivorce Arrangements for Children, in (R. Thompson &<br />

P.R. Amato, eds.) THE POST-DIVORCE FAMILY: CHILDREN, PARENTING, AND SOCIETY 71 (2000); see<br />

also, the American Bar Association Standing Committee on Pro Bono and Public Service and the Center for Pro<br />

Bono, http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/probono/childcustody.html, the PDF file available at<br />

http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/probono/childcustody/general_dv_statutes.pdf.<br />

56 See, e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE (2001) § 153.004(b) “The court may not appoint joint managing conservators if<br />

credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by<br />

one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child. . . It is a rebuttable presumption that the<br />

appointment of a parent as the sole managing conservator of a child. . . is not in the best interest of the child if<br />

credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by<br />

that parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child.”<br />

57 Id. at 75; see also, e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE (2001) § 153.0071(f) “A party may at any time prior to the final<br />

mediation order file a written objection to the referral of a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to mediation<br />