18.07.2013 Views
[…] See Fugate v.<br />

Commonwealth, 993 S.W.2d 931 (Ky.1999), Whitler v. Commonwealth, 810 S.W.2d 505 (Ky.1991)<br />

and Taylor v. Commonwealth, 821 S.W.2d 72 (Ky.1991). According to Thompson v. Commonwealth,<br />

862 S.W.2d 871 (Ky.1993), a motion filed two days before trial is not timely. The motion must be<br />

renewed after voir dire. Hodge v. Commonwealth, 17 S.W.3d 824 (Ky.2000).<br />

RIGHT TO TRIAL<br />

There is no constitutional right to a jury trial in the case of “petty” offenses (generally, those which<br />

carry 6 months or less in jail). Nevertheless, KRS 29A.270(1) gives a defendant the statutory right<br />

to a jury trial in “all criminal prosecutions, including prosecutions for violations of traffic laws, in<br />

Circuit and District Courts.” The statute should then be interpreted as placing the burden on the<br />

accused to request a jury trial in the case of petty offenses. Commonwealth v. Green, 194 S.W.3d<br />

277 (Ky.2006).<br />

21<br />

NOTES

Hooray!