09.08.2013 Views
[…] 49. See id. § 905.04(4). These exceptions include communications relevant to a<br />

commitment or guardianship proceeding, communications made in the context of a courtordered<br />

psychological evaluation, communications relevant to a health problem the<br />

patient has put at issue in litigation, communications relating directly to a homicide,<br />

communications regarding an abused child where the invocation of privilege would<br />

conflict with mandatory reporting laws, and communications disclosed to intake workers<br />

in juvenile proceedings. See id.<br />

50. See id. § 905.11 (“A person upon whom this chapter confers a privilege . . .<br />

waives the privilege if the person . . . voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of<br />

any significant part of the matter or communication.”).


1692 WISCONSIN LAW REVIEW<br />

2. COMMON-LAW EXCEPTIONS<br />

Since 1993, Wisconsin has recognized a limited exception to the<br />

therapist-patient privilege in criminal cases. 51 Typically, cases trigger<br />