POSTNUPTIAL AGREEMENTS - UW Law School
[…] as to validity of postnuptial agreement). For the rules on prenuptial agreements, see<br />
Brown v. Brown, No. 250056, 2004 WL 2674213, at *1 (Mich. Ct. App. Nov. 23,<br />
2004) (“[A prenuptial agreement] is generally enforceable except if: (1) it was obtained<br />
through fraud, duress, mistake, misrepresentation, or nondisclosure; (2) it was<br />
unconscionable when entered into; or (3) circumstances have changed so that it is unfair<br />
and unreasonable at the time of divorce.”).<br />
284. Compare N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 236(B)(3) (McKinney 2006) (“An<br />
agreement by the parties, made before or during the marriage, shall be valid and<br />
enforceable in a matrimonial action if such agreement is in writing, subscribed by the<br />
parties, and acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle a deed to be<br />
recorded.”), with Zagari v. Zagari, 746 N.Y.S.2d 235, 238 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2002)<br />
(holding that remaining in the marriage was sufficient consideration), and Whitmore v.<br />
Whitmore, 778 N.Y.S.2d 73, 75 (N.Y. App. Div. 2004) (holding that remaining in the<br />