11.10.2013 Views
[…] The trial court has the<br />

discretion to order additional briefing and a hearing in order to do so.<br />

Buy.com also notes that the proposed class definition did not account for<br />

the CLRA’s limitation to consumers. This argument was not raised in the trial court.<br />

Even if we were to consider it, it does not affect our opinion.<br />

Kershenbaum does not dispute that the CLRA claim may only provide<br />

relief to those proposed class members who bought products for consumer use, not to<br />

those who bought products for commercial use. (See Civ. Code, § 1761, subd. (d) [as<br />

used in the CLRA, a consumer is “an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or<br />

lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes”]; id., § 1780,<br />

subd. (a) [“Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment<br />

by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may<br />

bring an action against that person”].)