13.11.2013 Views
[…] 3. California Corporations Code Section 2116 Does Not<br />

Override Japanese Commercial Code Article 268(1).<br />

Faced with substantive law provisions requiring this lawsuit to be<br />

brought, if at all, in the city in which Honda Japan is headquartered, plaintiff<br />

contends California Corporations Code section 2116 permits the action to<br />

proceed in California. But section 2116 is merely a choice of law provision<br />

(directing the use of Japanese law in this case), not a provision conferring<br />

jurisdiction on California courts - let alone federal court^.^<br />

Section 2116 reads, in pertinent part:<br />

"The directors of a foreign<br />

corporation . . . are liable to the corporation, its shareholders [and others for] . . .<br />

violation of official duty according to any applicable laws of the state or place of<br />

incorporation . . . ."


Section 2116 allows shareholders, creditors and other named persons to<br />

sue the directors of a foreign corporation "according to any applicable laws of<br />

the state or place of incorporation." It "creates no substantive rights or<br />