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<strong>2004</strong> <strong>Explorer</strong> <strong>Sport</strong> <strong>Trac</strong> <strong>Workshop</strong> <strong>Manual</strong><br />

http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS4R/~MUS~LEN/20/S...<br />

<strong>Page</strong> 1 <strong>of</strong> 4<br />

3/<strong>29</strong>/<strong>2009</strong><br />

Pinpoint Tests<br />

PINPOINT TEST E: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH<br />

Test Step<br />

E1 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK)<br />

Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Control Switch C505.<br />

Measure the resistance between driver door lock control switch C505 pin 4, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.<br />

Yes<br />

GO to E2.<br />

Result / Action to Take<br />

No<br />

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal<br />

operation.<br />

<br />

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?<br />

E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 120 (PK/LG) FOR AN OPEN<br />

Disconnect: Passenger Door Lock Control Switch C605.<br />

Measure the resistance between driver door lock control switch C505 pin 3, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side and<br />

passenger door lock control switch C605 pin 3, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side.<br />

Yes<br />

GO to E3.<br />

No<br />

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal<br />

operation.<br />

<br />

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?<br />

E3 CHECK CIRCUIT 119 (PK/YE) FOR AN OPEN<br />

Measure the resistance between driver door lock control switch C505 pin 7, circuit 119 (PK/YE), harness side and<br />

passenger door lock control switch C605 pin 7, circuit 119 (PK/YE), harness side.<br />

Yes<br />

INSTALL a new driver door lock control switch.<br />

TEST the system for normal operation.<br />

No<br />

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal<br />

operation.<br />

<br />

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?<br />

PINPOINT TEST F: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM THE PASSENGER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH<br />

F1 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK)<br />

Test Step<br />

Disconnect: Passenger Door Lock Control Switch C605.<br />

Measure the resistance between passenger door lock control switch C605 pin 4, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and<br />

ground.<br />

Yes<br />

GO to F2.<br />

Result / Action to Take<br />

No<br />

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal<br />

operation.<br />

<br />

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?<br />

F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 120 (PK/LG) FOR AN OPEN<br />

Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Control Switch C505.<br />

Measure the resistance between driver door lock control switch C505 pin 3, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side and<br />

passenger door lock control switch C605 pin 3, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side.<br />

Yes<br />

GO to F3.<br />

No<br />

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal<br />

operation.<br />

<br />

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?<br />

F3 CHECK CIRCUIT 119 (PK/YE) FOR AN OPEN


<strong>2004</strong> <strong>Explorer</strong> <strong>Sport</strong> <strong>Trac</strong> <strong>Workshop</strong> <strong>Manual</strong><br />

http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS4R/~MUS~LEN/20/S...<br />

<strong>Page</strong> 2 <strong>of</strong> 4<br />

3/<strong>29</strong>/<strong>2009</strong><br />

Measure the resistance between driver door lock control switch C505 pin 7, circuit 119 (PK/YE), harness side and<br />

passenger door lock control switch C605 pin 7, circuit 119 (PK/YE), harness side.<br />

Yes<br />

INSTALL a new passenger door lock control<br />

switch. TEST the system for normal operation.<br />

No<br />

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal<br />

operation.<br />

<br />

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?<br />

PINPOINT TEST G: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE<br />

Test Step<br />

G1 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)<br />

Use the recorded vehicle security module DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-test.<br />

Was DTC B1309 or B1341 retrieved?<br />

Result / Action to Take<br />

Yes<br />

If B1309 was retrieved, GO to G2 .<br />

G2 CHECK CIRCUIT 119 (PK/YE)<br />

Disconnect the battery. Refer to Section 414-01.<br />

Disconnect: Vehicle Security Module C274b.<br />

Measure the resistance between vehicle security module C274b pin 17, circuit 119 (PK/YE), harness<br />

side and ground.<br />

If B1341 was retrieved, GO to G5 .<br />

No<br />

GO to G8.<br />

Yes<br />

GO to G14.<br />

No<br />

GO to G3.<br />

<br />

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?<br />

G3 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH<br />

Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Control Switch C505.<br />

Measure the resistance between vehicle security module C274b pin 17, circuit 119 (PK/YE), harness<br />

side and ground.<br />

Yes<br />

INSTALL a new driver door lock control switch. CLEAR the DTCs.<br />

REPEAT the self-test.<br />

No<br />

GO to G4.<br />

<br />

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?<br />

G4 CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH<br />

Disconnect: Passenger Door Lock Control Switch C605.<br />

Measure the resistance between vehicle security module C274b pin 17, circuit 119 (PK/YE), harness<br />

side and ground.<br />

Yes<br />

INSTALL a new passenger door lock control switch. CLEAR the<br />

DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.<br />

No<br />

GO to G5.<br />

<br />

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?<br />

G5 CHECK CIRCUIT 120 (PK/LG)<br />

Disconnect the battery. Refer to Section 414-01.<br />

Disconnect: Vehicle Security Module C274b.<br />

Measure the resistance between vehicle security module C274b pin 9, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness<br />

side and ground.<br />

Yes<br />

GO to G14.<br />

No<br />

GO to G6.


<strong>2004</strong> <strong>Explorer</strong> <strong>Sport</strong> <strong>Trac</strong> <strong>Workshop</strong> <strong>Manual</strong><br />

http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS4R/~MUS~LEN/20/S...<br />

<strong>Page</strong> 3 <strong>of</strong> 4<br />

3/<strong>29</strong>/<strong>2009</strong><br />

<br />

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?<br />

G6 CHECK THE DRIVER LOCK SWITCH<br />

Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Control Switch C505.<br />

Measure the resistance between vehicle security module C274b pin 9, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness<br />

side and ground.<br />

Yes<br />

INSTALL a new driver door lock control switch. CLEAR the DTCs.<br />

REPEAT the self-test.<br />

No<br />

GO to G7.<br />

<br />

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?<br />

G7 CHECK THE PASSENGER LOCK SWITCH<br />

Disconnect: Passenger Door Lock Control Switch C605.<br />

Measure the resistance between vehicle security module C274b pin 9, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness<br />

side and ground.<br />

Yes<br />

INSTALL a new passenger door lock control switch. CLEAR the<br />

DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.<br />

No<br />

GO to G8.<br />

<br />

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?<br />

G8 CHECK CIRCUIT 117 (PK/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND<br />

Disconnect the battery. Refer to Section 414-01.<br />

Disconnect: Vehicle Security Module C274b.<br />

Measure the resistance between vehicle security module C274b pin 22, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness<br />

side and ground.<br />

Yes<br />

GO to G9.<br />

No<br />

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.<br />

<br />

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?<br />

G9 CHECK CIRCUIT 118 (PK/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND<br />

<br />

Measure the resistance between vehicle security module C274b pin 11, circuit 118 (PK/OG), harness<br />

side and ground.<br />

Yes<br />

GO to G10.<br />

No<br />

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.<br />

<br />

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?<br />

G10 CHECK CIRCUIT 163 (RD/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND<br />

Disconnect: Vehicle Security Module C274a.<br />

Measure the resistance between vehicle security module C274a pin 1, circuit 163 (RD/OG), harness<br />

side and ground.<br />

Yes<br />

GO to G11.<br />

No<br />

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.


<strong>2004</strong> <strong>Explorer</strong> <strong>Sport</strong> <strong>Trac</strong> <strong>Workshop</strong> <strong>Manual</strong><br />

http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS4R/~MUS~LEN/20/S...<br />

<strong>Page</strong> 4 <strong>of</strong> 4<br />

3/<strong>29</strong>/<strong>2009</strong><br />

<br />

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?<br />

G11 CHECK CIRCUIT 117 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN<br />

Disconnect the following connectors:<br />

passenger door lock actuator C603<br />

driver door lock actuator C525<br />

driver rear door lock actuator C704<br />

passenger rear door lock actuator C804<br />

Measure the resistance between vehicle security module C274b pin 22, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness<br />

side and all door lock actuators, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side.<br />

Yes<br />

GO to G12.<br />

No<br />

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.<br />

<br />

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?<br />

G12 CHECK CIRCUIT 118 (PK/OG) FOR AN OPEN<br />

Measure the resistance between the vehicle security module C274b pin 11, circuit 118 (PK/OG),<br />

harness side and passenger door lock actuators, circuit 118 (PK/OG), harness side.<br />

Yes<br />

GO to G13.<br />

No<br />

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.<br />

<br />

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?<br />

G13 CHECK CIRCUIT 163 (RD/OG) FOR AN OPEN<br />

Measure the resistance between vehicle security module C274a pin 1, circuit 163 (RD/OG), harness<br />

side and driver door lock actuator C525, circuit 163 (RD/OG), harness side.<br />

Yes<br />

GO to G14.<br />

No<br />

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.<br />

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?<br />

G14 CHECK THE VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION<br />

Disconnect all vehicle security module connectors.<br />

Check for:<br />

corrosion<br />

pushed-out pins<br />

Connect all vehicle security module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.<br />

Reconnect the battery. Refer to Section 414-01.<br />

Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.<br />

Is the concern still present?<br />

Yes<br />

INSTALL a new vehicle security module. REFER to Section 419-10.<br />

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.<br />

No<br />

The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have<br />

been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.<br />

REPEAT the self-test.

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